Only a month late, here is my December 2017 wrap-up! A little Christmas throwback in February- the weather here is more Christmas-y than it was at Christmas anyway! The Heir (The Selection #4)SYNOPSIS: America and Maxon's daughter holds her own Selection. Rating: 4/5 Quite enjoyable. I preferred the original trilogy as I found Eadlyn to be insufferable. The Crown (The Selection #5)SYNOPSIS: Eadlyn's Selection comes to an end. Rating: 3/5 This was about the same as book #4. The ending managed to surprise me, which I guess is good in some way, but also bad as it felt kind of rushed and deus ex machina-ish. Decked with Holly - Marni BatesSYNOPSIS: Holly ends up having to pretend to be a famous singer's girlfriend. Rating: 3/5 I don't like slut shaming, but I do like celebrity romances and Christmas, so this was a difficult one for me. Full review here. What Light - Jay AsherSYNOPSIS: Sierra falls in love with a boy with a secret while she is in California selling Christmas trees in December. Rating: 4/5 Yes!! I liked this a lot!! Once I got over how bizarre the " secret " is this was very enjoyable and cute. Also very Christmas-y! Kindred Spirits - Rainbow RowellSYNOPSIS: Elena waits in line for the Star Wars movie premiere. Rating: 3/5 Short and sweet. A good number of books for December!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorHi! I'm Marcella. As you might have guessed, I quite like YA books.. Archives
February 2018
Categories
All
|