I'll admit it: I've bought books just because of their cover before. I'm still debating whether to get See You in the Cosmos by Jack Cheng just because of the cover, even though it's a middle grade book rather than YA... I can't help it, it's just so pretty and blue! Anyway, here are some of the prettiest books I own! Eliza and her Monsters - Francesca ZappiaI love the colours, the combination of real picture and cartoon, the sparkles, EVERYTHING. Also, I own this book in hardback and that's just a real weakness of mine. What Light - Jay AsherThis book has two of my favourite things: Christmas and fairy lights. I was attracted to this book because of the fairy lights on the cover and I bought it when I realised it's a Christmas love story. I love fairy lights. Isla and the Happily Ever After - Stephanie PerkinsI love the colours on this! Also, I own this book in softcover and it's actually... soft? Like it's not just paper but it's some sort of soft material? Love it. Everything Everything - Nicola YoonOf course I love the vibrant colours on this, but I am in love with the details of the drawings. They're so complicated and have little hidden easter eggs about the story in. So cute! Those are some of the prettiest books I own! What's the prettiest book you own? Let me know!
0 Comments
SYNOPSIS: My disease is as rare as it is famous. Basically, I’m allergic to the world. I don’t leave my house, have not left my house in seventeen years. The only people I ever see are my mom and my nurse, Carla. But then one day, a moving truck arrives next door. I look out my window, and I see him. He’s tall, lean and wearing all black—black T-shirt, black jeans, black sneakers, and a black knit cap that covers his hair completely. He catches me looking and stares at me. I stare right back. His name is Olly. Maybe we can’t predict the future, but we can predict some things. For example, I am certainly going to fall in love with Olly. It’s almost certainly going to be a disaster. Rating: 5/5
This was spectacular! First of all: THERE ARE PICTURES!! I didn't know that before starting it, so I was pleasantly surprised, to say the least. I feel like way too few YA books have pictures these days so I'm LIVING for the pictures in this book. They also made for a nice reading break, making it much easier to get through quickly. The pictures were so cute as well! Of course I really liked the story too. I liked Olly a lot, as way too many YA love interests are secretely jerks when you look at them a bit too long. Olly was genuinely nice and trying his hardest to do the right thing. Maddie and him are cute together and although I did think that Maddie fell for him a bit too hard (she immediately seemed to forget about everything else), I suppose that's what teenage love is like. At least Olly was worth it. I loved Carla. She was kind of like a second mother to Maddie, who seemed to care just a tad more about Maddie's feelings than her own mother did, who seemed to mostly be focused on Maddie's health because she couldn't bear life without her. I LOVED the ending. It was so original and unexpected, without feeling like a deus-ex-machina. Excellent writing. Overall, a new favourite of mine, with extra bonus points because of the pictures! Goodreads: www.goodreads.com/book/show/18692431-everything-everything Amazon: www.amazon.com/Everything-Nicola-Yoon/dp/0553496646 Some books just change things for you. These are some that changed me. I'll Give You the Sun - Jandy NelsonThis is one of my absolute favourite books, and sometimes it just comes up in my mind and I can't stop thinking about it for a while. It's humanising and grounding and so so real. The Fault in Our Stars - John GreenThe Fault in Our Stars is a great book, but that's not why it made this list. Reading this launched me into a path of self discovery and brought me to John and Hank Green on YouTube and consequently to a large group of fans who are unapologetic nerds and made me feel like I belonged somewhere, which was something I really needed when I was 13 and lost. The Hate U Give - Angie ThomasI'm thankful for this book because I am hoping it changes people's views on things. I was already a strong Black Lives Matter supporter before reading this, but it still changed things for me and made it feel just that bit closer to home. I really think that this book makes people think too and makes them get behind the BLM movement. The Outsiders of Uskoken Castle - Kurt HeldThe book that sparked my love for reading. CHERUB - Robert MuchamoreThe series that kept the spark burning. What books have had an important impact on your life? Let me know!
SYNOPSIS: Love hurts... Makani Young thought she'd left her dark past behind her in Hawaii, settling in with her grandmother in landlocked Nebraska. She's found new friends and has even started to fall for mysterious outsider Ollie Larsson. But her past isn't far behind. Then, one by one, the students of Osborne Hugh begin to die in a series of gruesome murders, each with increasingly grotesque flair. As the terror grows closer and her feelings for Ollie intensify, Makani is forced to confront her own dark secrets. Rating: 5/5
I absolutely loved this book, and after I finished it I ended up in a bit of a reading slump because no other book I could read right now will live up to There's Someone Inside Your House. It's a pretty basic premise, kind like a slasher movie but in book form, and the fact that it did not hold back in gruesomeness made it extra amazing. Often YA books are watered down for the sake of attracting younger readers, but this book had none of that; it's graphic and sloppy and I loved it. The plot itself is intriguing: a scary mystery and a main character with a secret. Everyone is a suspect and everyone is a possible target. Makani Young is the perfect mysterious main character, with a high enough relatability factor to keep me rooting for her despite her flaws. Darby and Alex are the kind of friends you'd want for yourself, and overall good characters. Of course, here I am again with my social justice, but this book was so good diversity-wise!! The main character is a person of colour, Darby is trans, and a bunch of other characters are latinx. For once I didn't feel like the 'diverse' characters were put in just to tick off a box, but they were there because they belonged. This book was a breath of fresh air and I adore it. I would recommend it to anyone who's not afraid of a bit of gore. I promise it will get you out of your reading slump! Amazon: www.amazon.com/Theres-Someone-Inside-Your-House/dp/0525426019 Goodreads: www.goodreads.com/book/show/15797848-there-s-someone-inside-your-house SYNOPSIS: This is a world divided by blood – red or silver. The Reds are commoners, ruled by a Silver elite in possession of god-like superpowers. And to Mare Barrow, a seventeen-year-old Red girl from the poverty-stricken Stilts, it seems like nothing will ever change. That is, until she finds herself working in the Silver Palace. Here, surrounded by the people she hates the most, Mare discovers that, despite her red blood, she possesses a deadly power of her own. One that threatens to destroy the balance of power. Fearful of Mare’s potential, the Silvers hide her in plain view, declaring her a long-lost Silver princess, now engaged to a Silver prince. Despite knowing that one misstep would mean her death, Mare works silently to help the Red Guard, a militant resistance group, and bring down the Silver regime. But this is a world of betrayal and lies, and Mare has entered a dangerous dance – Reds against Silvers, prince against prince, and Mare against her own heart. Rating: 5/5
I am a SUCKER for "normal girls become royalty" stories, so this hit the spot for me! The story was exciting and new, and the characters were intriguing. I really liked Mare's relationship with all her family members, and reading about the life she lived back home. However, her life at the castle intrigued me even more. All the royal family members were their own story as a whole, and I loved unravelling them. Cal is a sweetheart and I feel so sorry for him, but Maven's just trying to do his best, always living in his brother's shadow. The romantic subplot was honestly not that interesting to me, because the whole rebellion thing was much more intriguing! I'm so excited to see where the rebellion goes! Mare is a strong character who stands up for what she believes in, risking her life in the process, so she's a good female role model if we were in need of one. The whole plot gives me kind of a Mirroring-Our-Own-Society vibe, with a bunch of people who feel they are better than the others because of something they were born with, which is a very relevant topic at this time. I think this is why I liked Mare so much, as she didn't become corrupted by the sudden change in finances and life style, but stuck to her beliefs and morals. Overall, I really loved this book and I'm looking forward to reading the sequels! Goodreads: www.goodreads.com/book/show/22328546-red-queen Amazon: www.amazon.com/Red-Queen-Victoria-Aveyard/dp/006231064X Six books on my November TBR/Book Haul! It's going to be a hard one, but I'm going to try my best. MICK AND MICHELLE - NINA ROSSING SYNOPSIS: Fifteen-year-old Mick Mullins has a great life: his parents are sweet, his sister is tolerable, and his friendships are solid. But as summer descends on Queens, he prepares to turn his carefree existence upside down by disclosing a secret he has kept long enough. It’s time to work up the courage to reveal that he is not a boy, but a girl—and that her name is Michelle. Having always been the perfect, good boy, Michelle is terrified that the complicated truth will disappoint, hurt, or push away the people closest to her. She can’t continue hiding for much longer, though, because her body is turning into that of a man’s, and she is desperate to stop the development—desperate enough to consider self-medicating with hormones. Most of all, Michelle fears that Grandpa, who is in a nursing home after a near fatal stroke, won’t survive the shock if he finds out that his favorite grandchild, and the only boy, is a girl. If she kills her beloved Grandpa by leaving Mick behind, she isn’t sure embracing her real identity will be worth the loss. A Netgalley find that I'm very excited for! ME MAM, ME DAD, ME - MALCOLM DUFFY SYNOPSIS: Danny’s mam has a new boyfriend. Initially, all is good – Callum seems nice enough, and Danny can’t deny he’s got a cool set up; big house, fast car, massive TV, and Mam seems to really like him. But cracks begin to show, and they’re not the sort that can be easily repaired. As Danny witnesses Mam suffer and Callum spiral out of control he goes in search of his dad. The Dad he’s never met. Another Netgalley find. It doesn't come out for another few months, so there's no cover yet. THERE'S SOMEONE INSIDE YOUR HOUSE - STEPHANIE PERKINS SYNOPSIS: One-by-one, the students of Osborne High are dying in a series of gruesome murders, each with increasing and grotesque flair. As the terror grows closer and the hunt intensifies for the killer, the dark secrets among them must finally be confronted. Take two for this one, as it was also on last month's TBR, but I ended up not having enough time. TURTLES ALL THE WAY DOWN - JOHN GREEN SYNOPSIS: Sixteen-year-old Aza never intended to pursue the mystery of fugitive billionaire Russell Pickett, but there’s a hundred-thousand-dollar reward at stake and her Best and Most Fearless Friend, Daisy, is eager to investigate. So together, they navigate the short distance and broad divides that separate them from Russell Pickett’s son, Davis. Aza is trying. She is trying to be a good daughter, a good friend, a good student, and maybe even a good detective, while also living within the ever-tightening spiral of her own thoughts. I think the reason I'm reading this one is self-explanatory. THE HEIR (THE SELECTION #4) - KIERA CASS SYNOPSIS: Princess Eadlyn has grown up hearing endless stories about how her mother and father met. Twenty years ago, America Singer entered the Selection and won the heart of Prince Maxon—and they lived happily ever after. Eadlyn has always found their fairy-tale story romantic, but she has no interest in trying to repeat it. If it were up to her, she'd put off marriage for as long as possible. But a princess's life is never entirely her own, and Eadlyn can't escape her very own Selection—no matter how fervently she protests. Eadlyn doesn't expect her story to end in romance. But as the competition begins, one entry may just capture Eadlyn's heart, showing her all the possibilities that lie in front of her . . . and proving that finding her own happily ever after isn't as impossible as she's always thought. It's finally time for me to read the fourth instalment in one of my favourite series!! THE CROWN (THE SELECTION #5) - KIERA CASS SYNOPSIS: When Eadlyn became the first princess of Illéa to hold her own Selection, she didn’t think she would fall in love with any of her thirty-five suitors. She spent the first few weeks of the competition counting down the days until she could send them all home. But as events at the palace force Eadlyn even further into the spotlight, she realizes that she might not be content remaining alone. Eadlyn still isn’t sure she’ll find the fairytale ending her parents did twenty years ago. But sometimes the heart has a way of surprising you…and soon Eadlyn must make a choice that feels more impossible—and more important—than she ever imagined. I went and picked up the last book in the series too. Might as well. That's my November TBR! What are you reading this month? Let me know!
A very decent count of 7 books this October! Two were for school, but I'm going to count them anyway because they took me ages. Oroonoko - Aphra BehnSYNOPSIS: A prince is sold into slavery. Rating: 3/5 I actually enjoyed this much more than I thought I would. This was for school, so no review for this one. One of Us Is Lying - Karen M. McManusSYNOPSIS: Five kids enter detention. Only four come out alive. Rating: 4/5 This was such a good and tricky book! Link to full review here! Vanishing Girls - Lauren OliverSYNOPSIS: When Nick's sister goes missing she thinks it's a dumb joke at first. But another girl is missing too.. Rating: 3/5 I was super excited for this book, but it was a bit of a letdown. It was still really good, but it just wasn't as thrilling as I expected. Full review here! A History of the English Language - Baugh and CableSYNOPSIS: A history of the English Language. Pretty much. Rating: 2/5 My god, this was so boring. I struggled through this one, I made it, and I'm never touching this book again. Fairly informative though. The Drowning (#1) - Rachel WardSYNOPSIS: A boy wakes up next to a lake, just as his brother is being zipped away in a body bag. Rating: 3/5 This was alright. The story was thrilling, but the characters just didn't do anything for me. Full review here! Check-Out - Juultje van den NieuwenhofSYNOPSIS: During a school trip to Berlin, a group of friends is put into a group chat supposedly created by a friend who committed suicide over the Summer. Rating: 4/5 Unfortunately I won't be reviewing this one as it's only in Dutch, but this was SO GOOD! If you speak Dutch, seriously check this book out!! It's short and scary and I read it all in one sitting. Mice - Gordon ReeceSYNOPSIS: Shelley and her mother have to start standing up for themselves when someone breaks into their house. From that moment onwards, everything spirals out of control. Rating: 4/5 YES!! This one had my throat closing up with how scary it was! Full review here! That's all the books I read for October Spooky Month! What did you read this month? Let me know!
SYNOPSIS: As the story opens, sixteen-year-old Jacob discovers a powerful new ability, and soon he’s diving through history to rescue his peculiar companions from a heavily guarded fortress. Accompanying Jacob on his journey are Emma Bloom, a girl with fire at her fingertips, and Addison MacHenry, a dog with a nose for sniffing out lost children. They’ll travel from modern-day London to the labyrinthine alleys of Devil’s Acre, the most wretched slum in all of Victorian England. It’s a place where the fate of peculiar children everywhere will be decided once and for all. Rating: 4/5
[CONTAINS MILD SPOILERS FOR THE PREVIOUS BOOKS IN THE SERIES] This was a perfect ending to a great series! I read these books spaced a bit too far apart which was confusing at times because at the start of this book I had forgotten where the heck Addison had come from. Fortunately Wikipedia has in-depth descriptions of what happened in the previous books, so I could rekindle my memory. This book had quite a bit of action from start to end, and it did a good job of keeping my attention all the way through. It was thrilling, as we spent most of the book not knowing where half the Peculiar clan and I really felt like I was looking for them with Jacob and Emma. I think Addison was a nice addition to the story and he was a good character. He gave a new perspective on the story and his sense of smell and ability to talk made him almost like just another Peculiar kid whose power is an incredible sense of smell. Throughout all three books I was very uncomfortable with Emma and Jacob's relationship, and I still am. I've expressed my dislike for teenage girls dating guys who are way too old for them before, but the same goes for the other way around. Jacob was sixteen and Emma was a hundred years old. I don't know if their minds age with them in this universe, but she's still a hundred and way too old for Jacob. She dated his grandfather, for god's sake! The ending was spectacular and lasted hundreds of pages that had me on the edge of my seat, and I read the last 250 pages or so all in one sitting. It was amazing!! (Even though it kind of includes a deus-ex-machina which was weak, but the outcome was good so I'll excuse it this time). I think the ending was overall very good and an excellent ending to the series. Goodreads: www.goodreads.com/book/show/24120519-library-of-souls Amazon: www.amazon.com/Library-Souls-Peregrines-Peculiar-Children/dp/159474758X SYNOPSIS: Shelley and her mom have been menaced long enough. Excused from high school where a trio of bullies nearly killed her, and still reeling from her parents' humiliating divorce, Shelley has retreated with her mother to the quiet of Honeysuckle Cottage in the countryside. Thinking their troubles are over, they revel in their cozy, secure life of gardening and books, hot chocolate and Brahms by the fire. But on the eve of Shelley's sixteenth birthday, an unwelcome guest disturbs their peace and something inside Shelley snaps. What happens next will shatter all their certainties-about their safety, their moral convictions, the limits of what they are willing to accept, and what they're capable of. Rating: 4/5
This book was INSANE! It pretty much described the spiralling into madness of Shelley and her mum, and it was so incredible to read. Okay, I'm going to start off with the characters. Shelley and her mum annoyed me at first, because they let everyone walk over them and I just wanted them to DO something for once, but they kept doing nothing. Then when the burglar came, they suddenly turned so badass and I was intrigued. Of course this book isn't realistic in terms of legal stuff, but that didn't make it any less exciting for me, as I loved it anyway. I read some reviews by people who were really bothered by this, but I wasn't. I don't care too much for realism, I just accept the World I am given and enjoy the story there. The spiralling into madness was depicted quite realistically, I would say. I really felt for Shelley and understood why she was doing the things she did. By the end I was really starting to question my own morals. The ending was great too, and without spoiling anything I'll say it was proper creepy and disturbing! The story was so thrilling and it literally had my heart beating faster and my eyes trying to read ahead. If you're looking for a super exciting book, this is definitely a good one! Goodreads: www.goodreads.com/book/show/9895889-mice Amazon: www.amazon.com/Mice-Novel-Gordon-Reece/dp/B007K4KAIG There are quite a few books that had me on the edge of my seat, despite them not being horror books. I don't read that much horror, so I have more of these than actual scary horror books anyway. Maze Runner - James DashnerThe Maze Runner series isn't spooky, it's more scary and thrilling. It's mysterious and keeps giving you just enough hints to keep you hooked. Harry Potter - J.K. RowlingGet black magic involved and I'm scared. Honestly, imagine having the Dark Lord just hanging out in your head. No thanks. One of Us Is Lying - Karen M. McManusOne of Us Is Lying is a psychological thriller. While you are reading everyone's points of view, you keep having the title in the back of your mind and wondering which one of these people is lying to you. It's a scary mindgame. What is your favourite scary book? Let me know!
|
AuthorHi! I'm Marcella. As you might have guessed, I quite like YA books.. Archives
February 2018
Categories
All
|