I read a record number of books this month!! I read 12! I'm very happy with this number especially because some of these books were huge so they would significantly bring down my count in a school month. I was on holiday for half the month, which probably helped as all I did was read there! Secret Histories (Lorien Legacies: The Lost Files (#4-#6) - Pittacus LoreSYNOPSIS: Novellas about the Lorien Legacies characters. Rating: 4/5 I love Adam, so I really enjoyed learning more about his life. The Hate U Give - Angie ThomasSYNOPSIS: Starr's friend gets shot by a racist police officer. Rating: 5/5 I think this is a really important book, as the theme is very relevant to today's society in the United States and thus the reality of many young adults. It was also brilliantly written and I loved it a lot! Link to full review here. Heir of Fire (Throne of Glass #3) - Sarah J. MaasSYNOPSIS: Celaena trains with Rowan, Chaol joins the resistance, Dorian dates a healer. Rating: 4/5 This was enjoyable, but the main storyline wasn't nearly as interesting to me as Chaol's and the witches'. This story is super intriguing but all these books in the series seem to have such a slow start.. Full review will be up soon! Emmy & Oliver - Robin BenwaySYNOPSIS: Emmy's friend Oliver returns ten years after being abducted by his father. Rating: 5/5 Some books just make perfect sense and work in every single way. This was one of those books for me. I can't really explain why, but I just really loved it. Full review will be up soon! The accidental life of Jessie Jefferson (#1) - Paige ToonSYNOPSIS: After the death of her mother, troublemaker Jessie discovers her real father is a rockstar. Rating: 3/5 This was an enjoyable read, but it annoyed me a bit too much at times. Full review here! Attachments - Rainbow RowellSYNOPSIS: Lincoln's job is to read other people's email and decide whether there is a problem with them. He ends up reading two women's correspondence more than necessary and falling in love. Rating: 4/5 This isn't an YA book, but Rainbow Rowell is one of my favourite authors so I made an exception for her. I loved this book! It was fun and easy to read. Il Viaggio Di ArloSYNOPSIS: Book companion to the movie The Good Dinosaur. Rating: 5/5 I love the Capolavori series with all my heart. The pictures are amazing and I will share some of them with you at the end of this post!! Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - J.K. RowlingSYNOPSIS: A Harry Potter epilogue. Rating: 3/5 This was a nice read, but I didn't care that much for it. Libary of Souls (Miss Peregrine #3) - Ransom RiggsSYNOPSIS: Emma and Jacob hurry to save their friends with the help of Addison, the talking dog. Rating: 4/5 A good ending of a good series. I always liked how the series incorporated pictures into the story, and this one more than the others felt like it was really being led by the pictures. Full review will be up soon! Twilight (Twilight #1) - Stephanie MeyerSYNOPSIS: Bella falls in love with a boy who turns out to be a vampire. Rating: 2/5 Listen, I really tried to like this but the sexism was just too overwhelming. Full review here (including a list of sexist points). Red Queen (Red Queen #1) - Victoria AveyardSYNOPSIS: A red from the working class, Mare, turns out to have powers that should only be reserved for the Silver, and she is launched into the world of the rich. Rating: 5/5 This was a brilliant book! I loved it from start to finish and it kept me guessing the whole time. Full review will be up soon! King Lear - ShakespeareSYNOPSIS: A king wants to divide his land between his three daughters, but everything that can go wrong, does go wrong. Rating: 2/5 This was something I had to read for school. I didn't enjoy it as I just really dislike having to decipher a story rather than read it. That's it for August! What did you read in August? Let me know!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorHi! I'm Marcella. As you might have guessed, I quite like YA books.. Archives
February 2018
Categories
All
|