Unfortunately only nine books this July. I was hoping to read more as it's Summer, but I've been busy studying for my Mathematics entrance exam so I don't have as much time as I would've hoped. Still, nine is a nice number! Crystal Children (Team Mortis #5) - Bjorn van den EyndeSYNOPSIS: A bunch of girls with the same surname are found dead across Europe with their stomachs cut open. Rating: 2/5 Not going to waste too many words on this book. Again, the mystery was interesting, but the annoying characters were even more annoying than usual. Zenn Diagram - Wendy BrantSYNOPSIS: Math-lover Eva can find out a lot about a person just by touching them or their properties. She falls in love with a boy who doesn't give her these visions. Rating: 3/5 Another one I wasn't too excited about. Too sexist for me. Full review here. The Elite (The Selection #2) - Kiera CassSYNOPSIS: America makes it to the final six girls in the competition for the prince's hand in marriage. Rating: 4/5 Another hit. I am hooked on this series and it can hardly do anything wrong in my eyes. Full review here. The One (The Selection #3)SYNOPSIS: The winner of the competition will soon be crowned. Rating: 5/5 I had to rate this book 5/5 because I just loved this series and wanted to do honour upon it by rating the kind-of-last book 5/5. Full review here. Crown of Midnight (Throne of Glass #2) - Sarah J. MaasSYNOPSIS: Caelena, now the King's Champion, tries her hardest to cover up the fact that she isn't actually killing any of her subjects. Rating: 4/5 I wasn't super impressed by this book, and it took me ages to read as the first half is super slow and I could never be bothered to pick this book up. Fortunately it picked up pace in the second half and finished with a bang. Full review here. Did I Mention I Love You (DIMILY #1) - Estelle MaskameSYNOPSIS: Eden Munro spends the Summer with her estranged father and his new wife in LA, and falls in love with her new stepbrother, Tyler, who is trouble. Rating: 3/5 Eh, this was alright. The main character annoyed me but the plot was enjoyable enough. Full review here. The Prince & the Guard (The Selection Stories) - Kiera CassSYNOPSIS: Novellas about Maxon's life before the Selection and Aspen's life at the palace. Rating: 4/5 Lovely as always. I enjoyed both of these stories, even though I don't care much for Aspen. The Queen and the Favorite (The Selection Stories) - Kiera CassSYNOPSIS: Novellas about Queen Amberly's Selection and about Marlee's love story. Rating: 5/5 I love both the Queen and Marlee, so I loved reading more about them! The Legacies (Lorien Legacies Lost Files #1-#3) - Pittacus LoreSYNOPSIS: Novellas about Six, Nine and Adam. Rating: 4/5 My favourite series can't do much wrong in my eyes. I loved reading about Six and Nine's lives before the main series started and I also loved learning more about Adam's past because he intrigues me so much! That's it for July! I'm halfway through another Lorien Legacies Lost Files book, but I'll include that in August's wrap-up! July wasn't that great of a reading month, so I hope August is better.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorHi! I'm Marcella. As you might have guessed, I quite like YA books.. Archives
February 2018
Categories
All
|