Nine books this month! A pretty decent count, if I do say so myself, considering I had my end-of-year exams and all. Going Rogue (Also Known As #2) - Robin BenwaySYNOPSIS: Maggie's parents are falsely accused of stealing coins from the Collective and they are forced to flee the country. Rating: 4/5 An enjoyable read, as expected. This series is a nice lowkey relaxation. Anna & the French Kiss - Stephanie PerkinsSYNOPSIS: Anna's father decides it is a good idea for her to spend her last year of High School at a boarding school in Paris. Here she meets St. Clair and his group of friends. Rating: 4/5 I thoroughly enjoyed this book! Full review here. Lola & the Boy Next Door - Stephanie PerkinsSYNOPSIS: Lola's old crush moves back into the house next to hers, so she has to figure out whether she still has feelings for him or if she's truly in love with her current boyfriend Max. Rating: 5/5 Excellent! I loved this book and everything about it! Full review here. United As One (Lorien Legacies #7) - Pittacus LoreSYNOPSIS: The final battle against the Mogadorians commences. Rating: 5/5 An epic ending to an epic series. I will truly miss reading this series. Full review here. I'll Give You the Sun - Jandy NelsonSYNOPSIS: How a pair of twins who used to be so close grew apart. Rating: 5/5 This story truly had it all! I loved the characters and the plot and the mysteries. Full review here. The Selection (The Selection #1) - Kiera CassSYNOPSIS: America is chosen to be one of the 35 potential brides for the future King. Rating: 4/5 This is a simple and lovely read and I look forward to reading the rest of the series. Full review here. Silence Is Goldfish - Annabel PitcherSYNOPSIS: Tess discovers her father is not her biological father, and she refuses to speak from then on in retaliation. Rating: 4/5 I read this because I liked Under The Ketchup Clouds, from the same author, a lot. I liked this book even more! Full review here. Throne Of Glass (Throne Of Glass #1) - Sarah J. MaasSYNOPSIS: Assassin Caelena is taken out of her forced labour camp to compete in the King's competition to find his Champion, who will do his bidding for him and become the court Assassin. Rating: 5/5 An incredibly compelling book that made everything else in life seem a lot less important when I was reading it. Full review here. The Black Sun (Team Mortis #4) - Bjorn van den Eynde SYNOPSIS: A teen actress is found dead and her case is connected to mass suicides among a cult of teenagers. Team Mortis investigates. Rating: 3/5 I swear, if the plots weren't so good I would never touch one of these books. Every girl is skinny and hit on, boys always know better, and girls can't properly do anything on their own. A good reading month overall! Let me know if you've read any of these books and what you thought of them!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorHi! I'm Marcella. As you might have guessed, I quite like YA books.. Archives
February 2018
Categories
All
|